Kent Gabourel wins Weekend Warriors’ Cross Country Cycling Classic

Thursday, April 27th, 2017

Kent “Bob” Gabourel of the Kulture Megabytes team won the Weekend Warriors’ annual Cross Country Cycling Classic from Mile 62 in Georgeville to the finish line by Leslie’s Imports on the George Price Highway in Belize City on Sunday morning, April 23rd.
Derrick Smith of BFSC El Pescador team from San Pedro finished 7th in the A division. His teammates, Ingmar Perera and Lisa Berger, were also on the podium, winning 2nd and 3rd prize respectively in the C Division; while 16-year-old Siyah Swasey rounded out the top 10. Final classifications were as follows:
A Division.
1st Kent Gabourel – Team Kulture Megabytes – 2:41:00.
2nd Barney Brown – Team Scotiabank – 2:43:00
3rd Fitzgerald “Palas” Joseph – Team Lampaz
4th Kirk Sutherland – Team DigiCell 4G
5th Mark Gentle – Team F.T. Williams
6th Jack Sutherland – Team DigiCell 4G
7th Derrick Smith – Team BFSC El Pescador
8th Warren Coye – Team Santino’s
9th Dean Belisle – Team Bel-Cal
10 Andrew “Pawpa” Brown – Team Kulture Megabytes
B Division
1st Santino Castillo – Team Santino’s – 2:43:10
2nd Hector Tzuleta – Team Valvoline
3rd Ryan Willoughby – Team Valvoline
4th Clarence Tesecum – Team Santino’s
5th Marvin Hyde – Team Lampaz
6th Mark Reid – Team Santino’s
7th Sean Duncan – Team SMART Zoom
8th Kenny Gooding – Team F.T. Williams
9th Frank Burns – Team Cayo Rentals
10th Gilberto Acosta – Team Santino’s
C Division – 50-miles from Garbutt’s PUMA gas station to Leslie’s Imports
1st Luis Usher – Team F.T. Williams – 2:30:00
2nd Ingmar Perera – Team BFSC El Pescador
3rd Lisa Berger – Team BFSC El Pescador
4th Elvis Perez – Team Scotiabank
5th Armando Moralez – Team Valvoline
6th Eustace Ireland – Team Lampaz
7th Wilhelm Coye
8th Kaylyn Gillett – Team Kulture Megabytes
9th Enrique Moralez – Team Valvoline
10th Siyah Swasey – Team BFSC El Pescador
11th Taralee Ordonez – Team Kulture Megabytes
12th 2006 Cross Country champ Anthea Sutherland – Team BFSC El Pescador
13th Judith Williamson – Team SMART Zoom.

The top five winners of each division won a trophy, while 6th to 10th place finishers received medals.

Follow The San Pedro Sun News on Twitter, become a fan on Facebook. Stay updated via RSS

Leave a Reply

Comments are closed on this post.